Category Archives: Shows & Competitions

Winners of Our Fall 2020 Virtual Art Show

Our Best of Show

“Star Bright” by Ujaini Grigg

Lake Houston Area Artists Fall 2020 Virtual Art Show

October 24, 2020 –
Judge:  Fran Ellisor

Best of Show:  Star Bright, Ujjaini Grigg

Division I, Professional
Category A – Oil/Acrylic Painting
1st:  Amsterdam Reflections, Margaret Steup
2nd:  The Morning Paper, Margaret Steup
3rd:  Season’s Treasures, Ujjani Grigg
1st HM:  Citrus, Sheila Stoll

Category B – Watercolor/Acrylic Painting
1st:  The Pensive Lady, Sally Kullman
2nd:  Terry’s Spring Garden, Lynda Jung
3rd:  King of the Masai Mara, Sally Kullman
1st HM:  Me and My Mama, Sally Kullman

Category E – Mixed Media
1st:  Angelic, Sheila Stoll
2nd:  Felt It, Linda Dumas
3rd:  Geode, Sheila Stoll
1st HM:  That Tree, Linda Dumas

Category F – Photography
1st:  Freeport 1V, Shah Zartasha
2nd:  Willis Lighthouse IV, Shah Zartasha

Category G – Digital Art
1st:  Blue Scribble, Linda Dumas
2nd:  Toledo Rooftops, Espana; Carol Donahue
3rd:  Underwater Fantasia, Linda Dumas
1st HM:  Summer Weather, Linda Dumas

Category H – Abstract/Experimental/Non-Objective Art
1st:  Bronze, Gold and Chinese Calligraphy, Linda Dumas
2nd:  At the Fair, Linda Dumas
3rd:  Landscape with Orange, Linda Dumas

Division II, Semi-Professional

Category A – Oil/Acrylic Painting
1st:  Wednesday’s Bunch, Carol Showalter
2nd:  Big Bend in Spring, Dayle Booth
3rd:  Special Occasion, Carol Showalter
1st HM:  Josie, Amy Conroy

Category B – Watercolor/Acrylic Painting
1st:  I Heart You, Lynda Feierabend
2nd:  Morning Song, Lynda Feierabend
3rd:  Peaceful Easy Feeling, Lynda Feierabend
1st HM:  Peace on Earth, Lynda Feierabend

Category D – Drawing
1st:  Can We Heal our Cancer?, David Berthold
2nd:  Quest into #imagination, David Berthold
3rd:  Covid Ward, David Berthold
1st HM:  Composite of Recurring Dream, David Berthold

Category E – Mixed Media
1st:  JellyBeans, Marcela Daneri
2nd:  After the Storm, Joey Barnes
3rd:  End of Season, Carol Showalter
1st HM:  Ghost, Marcela Daneri

Division III – Non-Professional

Category A – Oil/Acrylic Painting
1st:  Pascal, Jaime Retamales
2nd:  Blue Jazz City, Louis Ocepek
3rd:  “joy”, Susana Lewandowski
1st HM:  Metropolis, Louis Ocepek

Category D – Drawing
1st:  Besties, Sydney Conroy

Category E – Mixed Media
1st:  California Burns Below, Jude Kirkeeide

Category F – Photography
1st:  Lady on the Flower, Sydney Conroy
2nd:  Wildflower, Sydney Conroy
3rd: Perspective, Sydney Conroy
1st HM:  Rosey, Sydney Conroy

Category G – Digital Art
1st:  Mellow Yellow, Rebecca Hall
2nd:  Ruffles, Rebecca Hall
3rd:  Rose of Sharon, Rebecca Hall

Division V – School Student, Middle School

Category A – Oil/Acrylic Painting
1st:  Red Bird, Victoria Geis

Division V – School Student, Elementary School

Category B – Watercolor/Acrylic Painting
1st:  Out of this Universe, Avery Venegas
2nd:  Flowers In a Colorful Sky, Avery Venegas
3rd:  Texas Sunset, Avery Venegas

Category E – Mixed Media
1st:  In the Jungle, Charlie Haynes

Congratulations to all our wonderful artists! Great work!
And many thanks to our judge, Fran Ellisor, for devoting much care and attention to her choices.

To See All the Art Show Entries:

I. Professional A. Oil/Acrylic Painting
I. Professional B. Watercolor/Acrylic Painting
I. Professional E. Mixed Media
I. Professional F. Photography
I. Professional G. Digital Art
I. Professional H. Abstract/Experimental/Non-Objective Art
II. Semi-Professional Oil/Acrylic Painting
II. Semi-Professional B. Watercolor/Acrylic Painting
II. Semi-Professional D. Drawing
II. Semi-Professional E. Mixed Media
III. Non-Professional A. Oil/Acrylic Painting
III. Non-Professional D. Drawing
III. Non-Professional E. Mixed Media
III. Non-Professional F. Photography
III. Non-Professional G. Digital Art
V-MS. Middle School Student A. Oil/Acrylic
V-ES. Elementary School Student B. Watercolor/Acrylic Painting
V-ES. Elementary School Student E. Mixed Media


Click on the image of each artwork to see artist information, price (click the “i” button), and the judge’s comments (click the little comments bubble, bottom right). Anyone interested in purchasing the art shown should contact us at:
lakehoustonart@gmail.com

Ribbons will be mailed out to our entrants from other art leagues, and to our student members. Everyone else will get a ribbon when we are able to assemble in person again.

LHAA Virtual Fall Art Show and Competition

Download our show prospectus below

Deadlines to Keep In Mind

October 1, 2020 Membership fees due for 2020/2021 season
October 14, 2020 Complete registration process for the Fall Show (including paying entry fee and sending in photo)
October 24, 2020 Judging of Fall Show
October 26, 2020 Fall Show winners announced, entries viewable on website

Spring Art Show and Competition

Our 2020 Spring Art Show and Competition Will Be

Saturday, April 25, 2020
Kingwood Community Center
4102 Rustic Wood Dr.
Kingwood, TX  77345

See the Show Prospectus below for details.

Feel free to print out the poster and share it with friends, family, and local businesses.

LHAASPRING2020POSTERLHAASPRING2020SHOWPROSPECTUS

Fall Art Show Recap

Thanks to everyone who participated in and/or attended our fall show last Saturday. Hopefully our new and returning participants all had a pleasurable experience.  Special thanks to all who helped with the show in any way such as with moving panels, show set up, take down, art work check in, hospitality, etc.  Also special thanks to our judge, Golda Rader, who really took the time to explain her decision process on the ribbon winners.

NotThisPig
Congratulations to our best of show winner, Linney Hamilton, with her beautiful mixed media painting titled “Not this Pig!”.  Congratulations to all of our other ribbon winners as well.  All best of show, first place, second place, third place and first honorable mention winners are eligible to advance to the LSAG regional competition that will be held this summer in Conroe.
The database has been updated with the judging results.  LSAG does not track regular honorable mentions; so, if you received a green ribbon, it will not be reflected in the database.
If you missed the fall show, we just got the dates for our spring show.  It will be held Saturday, April 25, 2020 at the Kingwood Community Center.  We hope that you will be able to participate!

Conroe Art League National Open Competition

RackCard.jpg